The price of oil has crashed, there is uncertainty on the stock exchanges

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 58 Min Read



By the finish of the day, the temper was bitter

At the finish of the buying and selling day, all three main US stock indexes closed in the pink: along with the Dow falling by 0.2 p.c, the S&P 500 fell by 0.4 p.c and the Nasdaq by 0.6 p.c.

evolution of the baha us 30 alternate fee

chart 59095

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



Uncertainty in the US stock markets

More than an hour earlier than the market shut, the temper on the American stock exchanges is unsure, along with the 0.1 p.c rise of the Dow, the Nasdaq is down 0.1 p.c, and the S&P 500 is stagnant.

dow



The price of oil crashed sharply

Thanks to the extraordinarily excessive US oil export knowledge, the price of oil continues to fall at this time, the Brent price is already down 3.7 p.c.

Development of the Brent alternate fee

chart 59085

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



Plus America

The Nasdaq and S&P 500 are each up 0.4 p.c, whereas the Dow is up 0.3 p.c.

evolution of the baha us 30 alternate fee

chart 59059

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



The German stock market is at a brand new excessive

The German DAX index is already up 0.5 p.c on Wednesday afternoon, the present ranges of 16,600 factors additionally characterize a brand new historic peak.

dax16612



The continent’s main stock markets are on the rise

In the noon hours, the FTSE is already up by 0.4, whereas the CAC and the DAX are each up by 0.3 p.c.

cac_1206



The main stock markets are on a restrained rise

After the opening, the English FTSE is up 0.3 p.c, the German DAX is up 0.2 p.c, whereas the French CAC index is up 0.1 p.c.

dax1206



Gold jumps

The price of gold per ounce is up 0.4 p.c on Wednesday morning, after reaching an all-time excessive of $2,136 on Monday, and was already near the psychological degree of $2,000 per ounce on Tuesday afternoon.

The present motion is similar to the one seen in May, even then, after an evening spike, the yellow treasured metallic reached a brand new historic peak, and after a bigger revenue realization, the citation per ounce quickly fell beneath the $2,000 degree.

gold 1206



The German stock market closed at a brand new historic excessive on Tuesday

The German DAX index closed yesterday at 16,533 factors, which represents a brand new historic closing peak for the index. The earlier historic closing worth of 16,469 factors was reached by the German benchmark at the finish of July.

Investors stay fairly optimistic: they’re pricing in rate of interest cuts by the Fed and the ECB subsequent 12 months.

dax1206



The day can begin in a good temper

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes closed blended yesterday, the Dow Jones completed the day down 0.2 p.c, the S&P 500 closed down 0.1 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq rose 0.2 p.c.
  • The Asian stock markets are displaying a rise this morning, the Nikkei rose by 1.67 p.c, the Hang Seng rose by 0.99 p.c, whereas the CSI 300 is up by 2.01 p.c.
  • The European stock markets might open in a very good temper, based mostly on the future stock indices, the DAX might rise by 0.34 p.c, the CAC might rise by 0.38 p.c, whereas the FTSE might open with a achieve of 0.4 p.c.
  • The American stock futures indexes are forecasting an increase at the opening of the market, the Dow Jones might rise by 0.15 p.c, the S&P 500 might rise by 0.27 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq might open with a achieve of 0.43 p.c.

What could be anticipated on the macro entrance?

This morning, necessary knowledge from the level of view of the Hungarian financial scenario are coming, the KSH will publish the October statistics of business and retail commerce, along with the newest knowledge on tourism. Also, from the level of view of the Hungarian financial system, the growth of German manufacturing orders could also be necessary, whereas the ADP index, which signifies the employment of the American non-public sector, might have extra market results, since the growth of the labor market is carefully monitored by the Fed.

December 4-10, 2023. macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential knowledge of insurersQ3
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBBalance sheets of credit score establishmentsOct.
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBInterest statisticsOct.
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential knowledge of credit score establishmentsQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential knowledge of monetary enterprisesQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBDevelopment of company loansQ3
December5.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHIndustry (first estimate)Oct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHTurnover of vacationer lodgingOct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHRetail commerceOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBSecurities statisticsOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBInternational reservesNov.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHPerformance of agriculture (first estimate)2023
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (first estimate)Oct.
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHInflationNov.
December8.FridayS&PCredit scoreSept.
International macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:00 a.mGerman.Foreign commerceOct.
December4.Monday4:00 p.mUSAFactory ordersOct.
December5.Tuesday11:00 a.mEUIndustrial producer costsNov.
December6.Wednesday8:00 a.mGerman.Factory ordersOct.
December6.Wednesday11:00 a.mEURetail commerceOct.
December6.Wednesday2:15 p.mUSAADP labor market indexNov.
December7.Thursday4:00 a.mChinaForeign commerceNov.
December7.Thursday8:00 a.mGerman.IndustryOct.
December7.Thursday11:00 a.mEUGDPQ3
December8.Friday0:50JapanGDPQ3
December8.Friday2:30 p.mUSAUnemploymentNov.
December8.Friday4:00 p.mUSAMichigan Consumer Confidence IndexDec.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets thus far?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this 12 months, the Nasdaq index is at the prime with a forty five.1 p.c shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving drive with a 17.5 p.c fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the greatest amongst home blue chips this 12 months with a rise of 83.2 p.c, adopted by Richter’s paper with a 6.0 p.c enhance.
  • Among the most necessary uncooked supplies, since the starting of the 12 months, the price of Gold has already risen by 11.1 p.c.
More necessary devices
Exchange feeOne day1 week1 monthThis 12 months1 12 months5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones36,124.56-0.2%2.0%6.1%9.0%6.4%44.3%
S&P 5004,567.18-0.1%0.3%4.8%19.0%14.2%69.2%
Nasdaq15,877.710.2%-0.8%5.2%45.1%34.7%133.7%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei32,775.82-1.4%-1.9%2.6%25.6%17.8%49.5%
Hang Seng16,327.86-1.9%-5.9%-7.6%-17.5%-16.3%-39.1%
CSI 3003,394.26-1.9%-3.5%-5.3%-12.3%-14.0%4.4%
European stock indices
DAX16,533.110.8%3.4%8.8%18.7%14.4%47.6%
CAC7,386.990.7%1.9%4.8%14.1%10.3%49.4%
FTSE7,489.84-0.3%0.5%1.0%0.5%-1.0%8.2%
FTSE MIB30,082.880.6%2.4%4.9%26.9%22.5%55.6%
IBEX10,238.40.6%2.3%10.2%24.4%22.3%13.6%
Regional stock indices
BUX58,432.29-0.1%2.2%1.9%33.4%30.8%43.7%
ATX3,312.780.0%1.4%4.0%6.0%3.1%9.8%
PX1,399.270.1%1.1%1.3%16.4%16.3%33.1%
WIG2076,867.50.7%2.5%6.1%33.8%36.1%28.7%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP14,645-0.2%3.2%6.4%44.9%45.1%23.6%
Mol2,8201.0%0.9%-2.8%8.4%2.2%-10.3%
Richter8,795-1.7%2.3%-0.6%6.0%3.5%53.2%
Magyar Telekom6210.6%2.8%5.4%83.2%90.2%37.4%
Raw supplies
WTI71.97-1.0%-5.4%-11.5%-10.3%-6.3%36.1%
Brent77.26-1.1%-5.4%-9.7%-9.0%-6.8%23.7%
Ratio2 016.3-0.5%-0.9%1.0%11.1%13.4%62.9%
Silver24.03-2.1%-3.9%3.8%1.2%8.1%65.7%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF379.67500.0%0.7%0.2%-5.2%-7.7%17.4%
USDHUF351.37200.1%2.3%-0.4%-6.4%-10.0%23.2%
GBPHUF442.8750-0.1%1.7%1.2%-2.0%-7.8%22.0%
EURUSD1.0806-0.1%-1.6%0.7%1.2%2.6%-4.7%
USDJPY147.11500.0%-0.5%-1.5%10.4%8.0%30.0%
GBPUSD1.26130.0%-0.6%1.9%4.9%3.2%-1.0%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin44,0755.0%16.5%26.9%165.5%159.8%1,092.3%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.18-2.2%-4.1%-8.7%8.9%15.9%42.8%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.21-4.8%-10.4%-15.1%-14.0%16.9%704.7%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.57-1.5%-6.5%-8.1%-29.0%-21.4%104.0%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment