The mood is deteriorating, the stock markets have turned upside down

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 9 Min Read



Gold is at an area peak

The worth of gold is rising, the worth is at the moment up by 0.6 p.c, which implies that the worth of the treasured metallic has strengthened by 10.5 p.c since the starting of the 12 months. Today’s enhance represents a brand new native peak, the citation has not been at these ranges since May. The rise in the worth of gold in the previous interval was primarily pushed up by the weakening of the greenback.

xau1127



European stock markets are falling

There was a small drop on European stock markets in Monday morning buying and selling. The fall in vitality shares primarily drags down the indices after the worth of Brent fell beneath 80 {dollars} per barrel. Meanwhile, buyers are ready for the OPEC+ assembly at the finish of this week, the place a call is anticipated to be made on additional limiting provide.

euindexes1127



Uncertain actions

The day began with a small fall on the European stock markets, the DAX went up by 0.2 p.c, whereas the CAC rose by 0.1 p.c and the FTSE 100 weakened by 0.2 p.c. The Milan stock trade additionally fell by 0.1 p.c, whereas the Spanish market index stagnated.

dax1127



The day can begin with a fall

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes closed combined just lately, the Dow Jones rose by 0.3 p.c, the S&P 500 ended the day up 0.1 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq was down 0.1 p.c.
  • The Asian stock markets confirmed a bullish mood this morning, with the Nikkei down 0.51 p.c, the Hang Seng down 0.64 p.c, and the CSI 300 down 0.1 p.c.
  • For the most half, the day might begin with a fall on the European stock market, based mostly on the present state of the future stock indices, the DAX might fall by 0.11 p.c, the CAC might open 0.1 p.c decrease, whereas the FTSE might rise by 0.32 p.c.
  • American stock markets might open with a fall, based mostly on the present state of the future stock indexes, the Dow Jones might fall by 0.21 p.c, the S&P 500 might fall by 0.29 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq might fall by 0.4 p.c.

What could be anticipated on the macro entrance?

We usually are not but anticipating any vital macroeconomic knowledge releases on this nation, housing market statistics are coming from the United States. The market is now listening to this primarily due to the Fed’s rate of interest hikes, as the affect of financial coverage seems in the actual property sector in the most direct means.

November 27-December 3, 2023. Macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
November28.Tuesday8:30 a.mKSHInvestmentQ3
November28.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
November30.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHIndustrial producer costsOct.
November30.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHPeople’s motionOct.
December1.Friday9:00 a.mMLBKTBMINov.
December1.Friday8:30 a.mKSHGDP (second estimate)Q3
December1.Friday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (second estimate)Sept.
International macroeconomics
November27.Monday4:00 p.mUSANew residence gross salesOct.
November28.Tuesday15:00USAHousing worth indexSept.
November28.Tuesday4:00 p.mUSACB sentiment indexNov.
November29.Wednesday9:00 a.mSpanish.InflationNov.
November29.Wednesday11:00 a.mEUThe Commission’s Sentiment IndexNov.
November29.Wednesday14:00German.InflationNov.
November29.Wednesday2:30 p.mUSAGDP (second estimate)Q3
November29.Wednesday20:00USAFed beige e-book
November30.Thursday2:00 a.mChinaNBS BMI (course of+different)Nov.
November30.Thursday8:00 a.mGerman.Retail commerceOct.
November30.Thursday8:45 a.mFrench.InflationNov.
November30.Thursday9:00 a.mOPEC assembly
November30.Thursday9:55 a.mGerman.Unemployment
November30.Thursday11:00 a.mEUInflationNov.
November30.Thursday2:30 p.mUSAPCE inflationOct.
November30.Thursday4:00 p.mUSAHome gross sales in progressOct.
December1.Friday2:45 a.mChinaCaixin’s BMINov.
December1.Friday4:00 p.mUSAISM BMINov.
December1.Friday17:00USAPowell speech
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets thus far?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this 12 months, the Nasdaq index is at the prime with a 46.1 p.c shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving power with an 11.2 p.c fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the finest amongst home blue chips this 12 months with a 79.1 p.c enhance, and Richter’s paper is at the backside of the listing with a 3.0 p.c enhance.
  • Among the most vital uncooked supplies, the worth of Gold has risen by 10.1 p.c since the starting of the 12 months.
More vital devices
Exchange feeOne day1 week1 monthThis 12 months1 12 months5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones35,390.150.3%1.3%6.8%6.8%3.5%45.7%
S&P 5004,559.340.1%1.0%7.3%18.7%13.2%73.2%
Nasdaq15,982.01-0.1%0.9%8.4%46.1%35.0%144.8%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei33,625.530.5%0.1%8.3%28.9%18.5%55.3%
Hang Seng17,559.42-2.0%0.6%3.3%-11.2%-0.6%-32.3%
CSI 3003,538.01-0.7%-0.8%1.5%-8.6%-5.8%12.6%
European stock indices
DAX16,029.490.2%0.7%7.7%15.1%10.2%43.2%
CAC7,292.80.2%0.8%5.8%12.7%8.7%47.4%
FTSE7,488.20.1%-0.2%1.3%0.5%0.3%7.7%
FTSE MIB29,432.30.7%-0.2%6.7%24.2%19.0%57.3%
IBEX9,9390.3%1.8%10.7%20.8%18.5%11.5%
Regional stock indices
BUX56,091.37-0.7%-1.6%0.1%28.1%23.9%42.4%
ATX3,253.650.1%-0.6%7.3%4.1%-0.1%7.7%
PX1,387.640.1%0.3%3.5%15.5%11.5%30.6%
WIG2074,4700.0%0.5%7.6%29.6%32.7%31.1%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP13,770-0.9%-0.8%3.9%36.2%28.1%21.0%
Mol2 730-0.7%-2.9%-4.8%4.9%-1.2%-13.3%
Richter8,545-0.8%-2.1%-1.3%3.0%5.7%61.2%
Magyar Telekom607-0.2%-0.2%7.2%79.1%85.9%36.6%
Raw supplies
WTI75.19-2.0%-1.7%-10.9%-6.3%-3.4%49.7%
Brent80.27-1.3%-0.5%-9.0%-5.5%-5.8%36.2%
Ratio1,998.850.4%0.9%1.9%10.1%13.8%63.4%
Silver23.640.0%-0.4%3.1%-0.5%11.0%65.3%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF380.12500.1%0.3%-0.6%-5.1%-7.6%17.9%
USDHUF347.4634-0.1%-0.2%-3.7%-7.4%-12.1%22.3%
GBPHUF438.35010.5%1.2%-0.4%-3.0%-8.9%20.3%
EURUSD1.09400.3%0.5%3.2%2.5%5.1%-3.6%
USDJPY149.62000.0%0.0%-0.2%12.3%8.1%32.7%
GBPUSD1.26140.6%1.4%3.6%4.9%3.9%-1.5%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin37,7461.2%3.1%11.3%127.3%127.5%780.2%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.51.6%1.0%-6.6%17.4%21.2%47.1%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.611.0%2.3%-6.6%2.0%41.5%671.1%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield7.131.3%3.0%-7.3%-22.9%-14.6%107.3%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Shutterstock

Share This Article
Leave a comment