The Hungarian stock market is at an all-time high

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 10 Min Read



Higher and better

Against the unsure worldwide stock market sentiment, the acquire on the Hungarian stock market is getting greater and larger, BUX is already up 0.7 p.c. The costs of all 4 home blue chips are rising.

buc07



Here is the historic peak on the Hungarian stock market

Although we are able to see solely minor actions on the Hungarian stock market for now, even the 0.2 p.c advance was sufficient to

might BUX attain a brand new historic peak.

The earlier peak was on September 15, when the stock market reached its highest level of 58,180 factors, as we speak the height was 58,254.

bux02 is broken



Trading in Europe begins in a nasty temper

In the primary minutes of buying and selling, the temper is unhealthy on the main European stock exchanges, with the DAX down 0.1 p.c, the FTSE 100 down 0.3 p.c, and the CAC down 0.2 p.c.

dax235678



Bitcoin is rallying

For the fourth day already, we are able to see a pointy rise in essentially the most important cryptocurrency, bitcoin – the value just lately crossed the $40,000 stage, the final time the change fee was this high was final April.

btc41



The value of gold is at an all-time high

Today, gold traded at $2,136 per ounce, a document high for the valuable steel. In the previous few days, the rise actually began as a result of falling American inflation and expectations of rate of interest cuts, however there are additionally technical causes for the brand new peak.

goldath



European stock markets can open in a great temper

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes closed with an enhance just lately, the Dow Jones rose by 0.8 p.c, the S&P 500 rose by 0.6 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq closed with a acquire of 0.3 p.c.
  • The Asian stock markets are exhibiting a optimistic temper this morning, the Nikkei fell 1.1 p.c, the Hang Seng is down 0.36 p.c, whereas the CSI 300 is up 0.15 p.c.
  • The European stock markets can open in a great temper, based mostly on the longer term stock indices, the DAX can open with an enhance of 0.27 p.c, the CAC can rise by 0.05 p.c, whereas the FTSE can rise by 0.06 p.c.
  • American stock markets might open with a fall, based mostly on the present state of the longer term stock indexes, the Dow Jones might open 0.09 p.c decrease, the S&P 500 might fall 0.22 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq might go down 0.37 p.c.

What may be anticipated on the macro entrance?

We are wanting ahead to a busy week, this is evident already this morning, because the MNB publishes the third quarter information of insurance coverage firms, along with the same old month-to-month credit score establishment stability sheet statistics and up to date information on the event of rates of interest. In Germany, international commerce information for October are revealed, whereas in America, the event of manufacturing facility orders may give an thought of ​​the economic system.

December 4-10, 2023. macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of insurersQ3
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBBalance sheets of credit score establishmentsOct.
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBInterest statisticsOct.
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of credit score establishmentsQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of monetary enterprisesQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBDevelopment of company loansQ3
December5.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHIndustry (first estimate)Oct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHTurnover of vacationer lodgingOct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHRetail commerceOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBSecurities statisticsOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBInternational reservesNov.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHPerformance of agriculture (first estimate)2023
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (first estimate)Oct.
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHInflationNov.
December8.FridayS&PCredit rankingSept.
International macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:00 a.mGerman.Foreign commerceOct.
December4.Monday4:00 p.mUSAFactory ordersOct.
December5.Tuesday11:00 a.mEUIndustrial producer costsNov.
December6.Wednesday8:00 a.mGerman.Factory ordersOct.
December6.Wednesday11:00 a.mEURetail commerceOct.
December6.Wednesday2:15 p.mUSAADP labor market indexNov.
December7.Thursday4:00 a.mChinaForeign commerceNov.
December7.Thursday8:00 a.mGerman.IndustryOct.
December7.Thursday11:00 a.mEUGDPQ3
December8.Friday0:50JapanGDPQ3
December8.Friday2:30 p.mUSAUnemploymentNov.
December8.Friday4:00 p.mUSAMichigan Consumer Confidence IndexDec.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets to this point?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this 12 months, the Nasdaq index is at the highest with a 46.2 p.c shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving power with a 14.9 p.c fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the perfect amongst home blue chips this 12 months with a 78.2 p.c enhance, and Richter’s paper is at the underside of the listing with a 6.3 p.c enhance.
  • Among crucial uncooked supplies, the value of gold has risen by 13.2 p.c because the starting of the 12 months.
More vital devices
Exchange feeOne day1 week1 monthThis 12 months1 12 months5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones36,245.50.8%2.4%8.9%9.3%5.4%41.9%
S&P 5004,594.630.6%0.8%8.4%19.7%12.7%66.5%
Nasdaq15,997.580.3%0.1%9.1%46.2%32.8%130.2%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei33,431.51-0.2%-0.6%5.8%28.1%18.4%49.6%
Hang Seng16,830.3-1.2%-4.2%-1.6%-14.9%-10.2%-36.5%
CSI 3003,482.88-0.4%-1.6%-2.5%-10.0%-10.6%9.8%
European stock indices
DAX16,397.521.1%2.3%9.9%17.8%13.2%45.7%
CAC7,346.150.5%0.7%6.0%13.5%8.8%46.8%
FTSE7,529.351.0%0.5%2.5%1.0%-0.4%7.9%
FTSE MIB29,928.450.6%1.7%6.9%26.2%21.2%56.0%
IBEX10 140.80.8%2.0%11.7%23.2%20.6%11.7%
Regional stock indices
BUX58,010.990.2%3.4%3.5%32.5%25.1%44.6%
ATX3,316.680.8%1.9%7.9%6.1%3.2%7.9%
PX1,390.380.1%0.2%1.4%15.7%14.5%30.1%
WIG2076,319.062.8%2.5%6.6%32.8%34.2%31.1%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP14,5450.2%5.6%8.1%43.9%33.6%27.1%
Mol2,7800.0%1.8%-3.3%6.8%-2.0%-12.1%
Richter8,8200.2%3.2%4.1%6.3%3.8%56.8%
Magyar Telekom6042.4%-0.5%7.5%78.2%81.7%34.2%
Raw supplies
WTI73.72-2.5%-2.0%-9.0%-8.1%-9.1%44.7%
Brent78.97-2.1%-1.6%-7.1%-7.0%-9.1%34.4%
Ratio2,056.150.9%2.9%3.6%13.2%14.2%68.7%
Silver25.340.3%7.2%11.4%6.7%12.0%78.7%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF379.5150-0.4%-0.2%-1.1%-5.2%-7.8%17.2%
USDHUF350.25150.3%0.8%-3.9%-6.7%-10.7%22.4%
GBPHUF442.34010.4%0.9%0.4%-2.1%-7.7%21.3%
EURUSD1.0836-0.7%-1.0%2.8%1.5%3.3%-4.3%
USDJPY147.85000.0%-1.2%-2.1%11.0%8.8%30.2%
GBPUSD1.2633-0.2%0.2%4.2%5.0%3.0%-1.0%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin38,7072.6%2.5%9.2%133.1%128.0%874.7%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.22-3.1%-6.2%-11.3%10.1%19.6%39.9%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.33-3.7%-11.1%-14.5%-9.3%27.7%652.4%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.840.0%-4.1%-9.4%-26.1%-19.6%113.1%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment