The American stock markets were tired by the end of the week

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 25 Min Read



Only the Nasdaq retains the market alive

The Dow is now down 0.1 %, the S&P-500 misplaced 0.2 %, whereas the Nasdaq rose by the identical quantity.

evolution of the baha us 30 change fee

chart 59773

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



There is a scent of carcasses in the markets

After the blended closing in Europe, the day in the USA is especially uneventful, the three main stock indexes barely moved in comparison with yesterday’s stage. Here’s how they’re doing to this point:

the Dow stagnates,

the S&P 500 is down 0.1% to this point,

whereas the Nasdaq rose by the identical quantity.



The Hungarian stock market closed with a fall, however the historic peak was reached

The Hungarian stock market closed with a fall, the BUX fell by 0.2 %, however the home stock index reached a brand new historic peak inside the day. The blue chips had a blended efficiency, OTP fell by 0.7 %, whereas Mol gained 0.6 %, Richter stagnated, and Magyar Telekom closed down 0.2 %.

bux1215asd



Small fall in the USA

The American stock markets are taking a break after the rally of the previous few days, the Dow is stagnant, whereas the S&P 500 weakened by 0.2 %, however the Nasdaq rose by 0.2 %. The loss of earlier momentum may be partly attributed to New York Fed President John Williams telling CNBC that it’s too early to consider a fee reduce in March. Trading can be risky as the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 bear reweighting. When that is accomplished, Uber will probably be half of the S&P 500, and DoorDash and MongoDB will probably be included in the Nasdaq-100.

Along with the fall of the American stock markets, the European markets additionally began to return the earlier positive aspects.

spx1215



The environment is sweet on the Hungarian stock market

In early afternoon buying and selling, the temper on the Hungarian stock change remains to be good, BUX is up 0.6 %, primarily due to the rise of OTP. The blue chips are doing effectively this afternoon anyway, solely the worth of Mol is barely in the purple.

buxcomp1215



The temper is sweet

The temper on the European markets remains to be good, the main stock indices are on a particular rise. After the preliminary seek for path, the Hungarian market additionally rebounded, primarily due to OTP, which gained 1.5 %. With this, the BUX index reached a brand new historic excessive.

euindexes1215



Positive opening in Europe

The day begins with an increase on the European stock markets, the DAX went up by 0.5 %, whereas the CAC rose by 0.4 % and the FTSE 100 strengthened by 0.2 %. The Milan stock change additionally rose by 0.4 %, whereas the Spanish stock market strengthened by 0.1 %.

dax1215



The day begins at an all-time excessive

The day began with a seek for path on the Hungarian stock change, BUX is near yesterday’s closing worth. Domestic blue chips largely fell, OTP fell by 0.2 %, whereas Mol fell by 0.4 %, Richter rose by 0.5 %, and Magyar Telekom weakened by 0.3 %.

Thanks to the small swings at the starting of the day, the BUX index reached one other historic excessive.

obux1215



There could also be a break in the rally

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes closed blended yesterday, the Dow Jones rose 0.4 %, the S&P 500 rose 0.3 %, whereas the Nasdaq ended the day down 0.1 %.
  • The Asian stock markets are displaying a rise this morning, the Nikkei is up 0.67 %, the Hang Seng rose 2.38 %, whereas the CSI 300 rose 0.68 %.
  • Based on the place of the futures indices, the European stock markets might open with a minimal enhance.
  • The American stock futures indexes are forecasting an increase at the opening of the market, the Dow Jones might open 0.16 % larger, the S&P 500 might rise by 0.15 %, whereas the Nasdaq might rise by 0.15 %.

What may be anticipated on the macro entrance?

Today is the worst knowledge dumping. In addition to the preliminary BMI knowledge, industrial and retail knowledge have arrived from China, the former of which may even be printed in the USA. Fitch may even determine on the Hungarian credit standing on Friday night, this may happen lengthy after the market closes, however a potential surprising resolution or remark from Fitch could cause instant actions in the overseas change market.

December 11-17, 2023. macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
December12.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
December13.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHIndustry (second estimate)Oct.
December14.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBStatistical scaleNov.
December14.Thursday11:30 a.mAKKBond public sale
December15.Friday8:30 a.mKSHBuilding tradeOct.
December15.Friday8:30 a.mMNBPayment board setQ3
December15.Friday8:30 a.mMNBMonthly fee steadinessOct.
December15.Friday22:00FitchCredit ranking
International macroeconomics
December12.Tuesday8:00 a.mUKUnemploymentOct.
December12.Tuesday2:30 p.mUSAInflationNov.
December12.Tuesday20:00USAState fundsNov.
December13.Wednesday8:00 a.mUKGDPOct.
December13.Wednesday11:00 a.mEUIndustryOct.
December13.Wednesday2:30 p.mUSAProducer costsNov.
December13.Wednesday20:00USAFed fee resolution
December13.Wednesday8:30 p.mUSAJerome Powell’s press convention
December14.Thursday13:00UKBoE rate of interest resolution
December14.Thursday2:15 p.mEUECB rate of interest resolution
December14.Thursday2:30 p.mUSARetail commerceNov.
December14.Thursday2:45 p.mEUChristine Lagarde’s press convention
December15.Friday3:00 a.mChinaIndustryNov.
December15.Friday3:00 a.mChinaRetail commerceNov.
December15.Friday9:15 a.mFrench.BMIDec.
December15.Friday9:30 a.mGerman.BMIDec.
December15.Friday10:00 a.mEUBMIDec.
December15.Friday10:30 a.mUKBMIDec.
December15.Friday2:30 p.mUSAEmpire State IndexDec.
December15.Friday15:15USAIndustryNov.
December15.Friday2:45 p.mUSABMIDec.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets to this point?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this yr, the Nasdaq index is at the high with a 51.2 % shift, whereas the Hang Seng index is the driving power with a 17.1 % drop.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the greatest amongst home blue chips this yr with a 96.8 % enhance, adopted by Richter’s stock with a 6.9 % enhance.
  • Among the most vital uncooked supplies, the worth of gold has risen by 12.4 % since the starting of the yr.
More vital devices
Exchange feeOne day1 week1 monthThis yr1 yr5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones37,248.350.4%3.1%7.0%12.4%9.7%54.6%
S&P 5004,719.550.3%2.9%5.0%22.9%18.1%81.5%
Nasdaq16,537.83-0.1%3.2%4.6%51.2%40.9%150.8%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei32,686.25-0.7%-0.5%0.0%25.3%16.1%52.9%
Hang Seng16,402.191.1%0.3%-5.7%-17.1%-16.6%-37.1%
CSI 3003,351.96-0.5%-1.2%-6.4%-13.4%-15.2%5.9%
European stock indices
DAX16,752.23-0.1%0.7%7.3%20.3%15.9%54.2%
CAC7,575.850.6%2.0%5.4%17.0%12.6%56.1%
FTSE7,648.981.3%1.8%2.8%2.6%2.0%11.7%
FTSE MIB30,359.060.2%0.8%3.5%28.1%23.5%60.5%
IBEX10 171.70.7%0.3%5.7%23.6%21.7%14.5%
Regional stock indices
BUX60,475.922.7%3.5%4.8%38.1%34.1%50.7%
ATX3 356.141.8%2.0%3.0%7.3%6.9%15.3%
PX1,388.53-0.7%-1.3%1.1%15.5%17.9%35.0%
WIG2077,407.130.6%1.2%4.4%34.7%34.7%31.7%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP15,6904.6%7.9%12.0%55.2%53.0%33.4%
Mol2,8160.7%0.4%-0.8%8.2%6.6%-10.5%
Richter8,8702.1%-0.1%-0.9%6.9%-0.7%62.2%
Magyar Telekom6673.4%4.2%9.7%96.8%96.8%48.9%
Raw supplies
WTI71.213.1%3.2%-9.7%-11.2%-7.7%39.1%
Brent76.974.0%3.8%-6.8%-9.4%-6.9%27.7%
Ratio2,040.252.9%0.5%3.6%12.4%12.7%64.7%
Silver24,227.2%1.9%4.8%2.0%1.2%65.7%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF379.4500-0.5%-0.6%0.9%-5.2%-6.3%17.2%
USDHUF345.1271-2.3%-2.5%-0.5%-8.0%-9.2%20.5%
GBPHUF440.84010.2%-1.1%2.1%-2.4%-6.4%22.4%
EURUSD1.09951.9%1.9%1.4%3.0%3.3%-2.7%
USDJPY145.15500.0%0.8%-3.8%9.0%7.6%28.0%
GBPUSD1.27611.9%1.5%2.4%6.1%2.9%1.6%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin43,0310.3%-0.6%21.0%159.2%141.7%1,246.5%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield3.91-2.9%-5.9%-12.4%2.0%11.5%35.2%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.1-1.9%-2.9%-18.2%-18.1%8.4%726.8%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.2-4.8%-3.1%-14.7%-33.0%-28.8%87.9%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment