It’s a rare thing to see on the American stock market tonight

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 24 Min Read



It’s a rare thing to see on the American stock market tonight

After the most anticipated US macro information of the week, as well as to distinctive company actions, what we see tonight on the US stock markets is rare: the three main indexes are fully aside. The Dow is up greater than 300 factors, so the improve is 1%, whereas the S&P is down 0.1% and the Nasdaq is down 0.7%.

evolution of the baha us 30 alternate price

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist of



Cautious rise in the USA

American stock markets are on a reasonable rise after the opening, the Dow rose by 0.5 %, whereas the S&P 500 strengthened by 0.2 %, and the Nasdaq additionally rose by 0.2 %. Investors welcomed the undeniable fact that the Fed’s most well-liked inflation indicator confirmed a additional discount in the tempo of value will increase. The numbers might encourage the Fed to maintain charges regular earlier than reducing them in 2024.

spx1130



They are tearing up the Apennines

In the current interval, the value of some home small papers confirmed vital volatility, together with Appeninn, which buyers discovered once more right now. The Appeninn alternate price is at the moment up 9.9 %.

appeninn1130

However, it’s value noting that the site visitors is nicely under the common of the final 30 days.



The stars of final week are rallying once more

MBH Bank’s shares rose by 9.8 % in right now’s buying and selling, after the financial institution greater than doubled its adjusted after-tax revenue to HUF 93 billion in the third quarter from the stage of a 12 months earlier, thus producing a HUF 235 billion revenue in the first 9 months of the 12 months.

mbhbank1130

The shares of MBH Jelzálogbank rose by round 11.6 % in the buying and selling session thus far.

mbhjb



Minor pluses

The continent’s main stock markets present a minimal improve in the morning hours: the CAC and FTSE rose by 0.1 %, whereas the DAX rose by 0.2 % in the buying and selling session thus far.

dax1130



The day begins with a seek for route on the Hungarian stock market

BUX stagnates after the opening, however the blue chips carry out half as nicely: OTP and Richter are in a small plus, whereas Mol and Magyar Telekom begin the day in a slight minus.

box 1130



AutoWallis jumps

Autowallis shares are up 2.3 % after the morning opening, after the firm set one other report for the first 9 months of the 12 months: when it comes to automotive gross sales and gross sales income, it has already surpassed the efficiency of final 12 months’s complete 12 months.

autowallis1130



You can begin the day in a good temper in Europe

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes ended yesterday with a fall, the Dow Jones stagnated, the S&P 500 fell by 0.1 %, whereas the Nasdaq fell by 0.1 %.
  • The Asian stock markets are displaying a rise this morning, the Nikkei is up 0.46 %, the Hang Seng is up 0.67 %, whereas the CSI 300 is up 0.91 %.
  • The European stock markets might open in a good temper, based mostly on the future stock indices, the DAX might rise by 0.38 %, the CAC might rise by 0.32 %, whereas the FTSE might open with a rise of 0.44 %.
  • The American futures stock indexes are forecasting a rise at the market opening, the Dow Jones might open 0.34 % increased, the S&P 500 might rise by 0.12 %, whereas the Nasdaq might rise by 0.24 %.

What might be anticipated on the macro entrance?

Today, KSH publishes demographic and producer inflation statistics, inflation and different essential information are additionally coming from the Eurozone and the United States. The German retail information must be highlighted, as Europe’s largest economic system is slowing down spectacularly.

November 27-December 3, 2023. Macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
November28.Tuesday8:30 a.mKSHInvestmentQ3
November28.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
November30.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHIndustrial producer costsOct.
November30.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHPeople’s motionOct.
December1.Friday9:00 a.mMLBKTBMINov.
December1.Friday8:30 a.mKSHGDP (second estimate)Q3
December1.Friday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (second estimate)Sept.
International macroeconomics
November27.Monday4:00 p.mUSANew residence gross salesOct.
November28.Tuesday15:00USAHousing value indexSept.
November28.Tuesday4:00 p.mUSACB sentiment indexNov.
November29.Wednesday9:00 a.mSpanish.InflationNov.
November29.Wednesday11:00 a.mEUThe Commission’s Sentiment IndexNov.
November29.Wednesday14:00German.InflationNov.
November29.Wednesday2:30 p.mUSAGDP (second estimate)Q3
November29.Wednesday20:00USAFed beige e book
November30.Thursday2:00 a.mChinaNBS BMI (course of+different)Nov.
November30.Thursday8:00 a.mGerman.Retail commerceOct.
November30.Thursday8:45 a.mFrench.InflationNov.
November30.Thursday9:00 a.mOPEC assembly
November30.Thursday9:55 a.mGerman.Unemployment
November30.Thursday11:00 a.mEUInflationNov.
November30.Thursday2:30 p.mUSAPCE inflationOct.
November30.Thursday4:00 p.mUSAHome gross sales in progressOct.
December1.Friday2:45 a.mChinaCaixin’s BMINov.
December1.Friday4:00 p.mUSAISM BMINov.
December1.Friday17:00USAPowell speech
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets thus far?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this 12 months, the Nasdaq index is at the prime with a 46.1 % shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving drive with a 14.1 % fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the finest amongst home blue chips this 12 months with a 77.9 % improve, and Richter’s paper is at the backside of the listing with a 3.5 % improve.
  • Among the most essential uncooked supplies, the value of gold has risen by 12.4 % since the starting of the 12 months.
More essential devices
Exchange priceOne day1 week1 monthThis 12 months1 12 months5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones35,430.420.0%0.4%9.3%6.9%4.7%39.8%
S&P 5004,550.58-0.1%-0.1%10.5%18.5%15.0%66.2%
Nasdaq15,987.6-0.1%-0.1%12.7%46.1%39.0%132.0%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei33,321.22-0.3%-0.4%7.5%27.7%18.9%49.7%
Hang Seng16,993.44-2.1%-4.2%-2.3%-14.1%-6.7%-35.8%
CSI 3003,488.31-0.9%-1.6%-2.1%-9.9%-9.4%11.2%
European stock indices
DAX16,166.451.1%1.3%10.1%16.1%12.6%43.1%
CAC7,267.640.2%0.1%6.9%12.3%9.0%45.2%
FTSE7,423.46-0.4%-0.6%1.8%-0.4%-1.2%5.5%
FTSE MIB29,688.451.1%1.8%8.8%25.2%21.3%55.0%
IBEX10,062.60.6%1.8%12.8%22.3%20.9%10.6%
Regional stock indices
BUX57,346.690.3%0.9%1.8%30.9%25.3%43.9%
ATX3,279.250.4%0.8%8.6%4.9%1.7%6.9%
PX1,389.180.4%-0.2%2.8%15.6%14.1%30.4%
WIG2074,512.06-0.7%-0.3%6.0%29.7%33.2%27.6%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP14,3501.1%2.7%6.1%41.9%34.1%25.9%
Mol2,780-0.6%-0.4%-3.3%6.8%-0.4%-12.5%
Richter8,590-0.1%-0.1%-0.1%3.5%2.0%57.3%
Magyar Telekom603-0.2%-0.5%7.9%77.9%81.6%33.4%
Raw supplies
WTI77.511.9%1.0%-10.0%-3.4%-0.8%50.7%
Brent83.081.7%1.2%-8.1%-2.2%-0.2%39.3%
Ratio2,041.440.3%2.4%3.0%12.4%16.4%66.3%
Silver250.0%5.8%10.1%5.3%17.4%74.2%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF377.99000.2%-0.9%-1.2%-5.6%-7.4%16.8%
USDHUF344.41010.3%-1.8%-4.8%-8.2%-12.6%21.2%
GBPHUF437.54490.4%0.0%-0.6%-3.1%-6.9%20.4%
EURUSD1.0975-0.1%1.0%3.7%2.8%6.0%-3.6%
USDJPY147.88000.0%-1.2%-1.1%11.0%6.9%30.5%
GBPUSD1.26980.1%1.9%4.6%5.6%5.8%-0.6%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin37,8630.1%1.2%11.7%128.0%130.4%759.5%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.28-1.7%-3.4%-11.4%11.6%14.0%41.0%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.39-3.0%-5.5%-14.6%-6.8%24.8%639.3%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.85-2.6%-0.4%-10.5%-25.9%-16.8%108.2%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment