American stock markets have not had such a streak for nearly two years

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 10 Min Read



A two-year report was damaged

The good temper on the American stock exchanges lasted till the shut, the Dow went up by 0.2 %, whereas the S&P 500 strengthened by 0.3 %, and the Nasdaq closed with a achieve of 0.9 %. It was the seventh straight day of features for the S&P 500, a streak final seen in November 2021 (which lasted eight days). Meanwhile, the Nasdaq ended its eighth consecutive day of features, additionally the longest such streak in two years.

spx213trehng



The momentum is not operating out

The US indexes are holding up their rise because the shut approaches, the S&P 500 is up 0.3 %, the Dow is up 0.2 %, and the Nasdaq is up 1 %. Tech shares rise as yields fall. Among the megacap shares, Microsoft, Apple and Amazon are up between 1-3 %.

spx213trehng



The rise continues, tech shares are robust

The rise in American stock markets continues, with the Dow gaining 0.2 %, the S&P 500 gaining 0.4 %, and the Nasdaq gaining 1 %. The latter is partly attributable to the truth that bond yields continued to fall. This is already the seventh day in a row when the S&P 500 is rising, such a lengthy profitable streak has not been seen in virtually two years.

spx1107a



European stock markets are on the rise

Before the closing, the DAX is already up 0.3 %, whereas the FTSE is up by a smaller 0.1 %. In distinction, the CAC is down 0.2 %.



A tough begin in America

After the opening, the Nasdaq is up 0.3 %, the Dow and the S&P 500 opened smaller, each down 0.1 %.

sp500_1107



Only Magyar Telekom has a surplus amongst home blue chips

The firm’s shares are up solely half a % within the afternoon.

telecom 1107

However, the turnover is above common, to date in in the present day’s buying and selling, the corporate’s shares price greater than HUF 369 million have modified palms. This makes Magyar Telekom the third most traded paper on the BSE in the present day after OTP and Mol.

traffic 1107



There can also be a fall in America

According to the present state of the longer term stock indices, the Dow and the S&P 500 could each open 0.3 % decrease, whereas the Nasdaq could open 0.2 % decrease.



Smaller fall on the continent’s main stock exchanges

After the opening, the CAC is down 0.3 %, the DAX down 0.2 %, and the FTSE down 0.1 %.



Telekom is being ripped off

After the opening, Magyar Telekom’s shares are already up 1.2 %, with the present rise, the stock is already near yesterday’s peak of HUF 623.

telecom 1107



You can discover instructions in Europe

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes closed yesterday with a rise, the Dow Jones rose by 0.1 %, the S&P 500 ended the day up 0.2 %, whereas the Nasdaq closed up 0.4 %.
  • Asian stock markets are displaying a bullish temper this morning, the Nikkei is down 1.45 %, the Hang Seng is down 1.3 %, whereas the CSI 300 is up 0.04 %.
  • The day can begin with a search for path on the European stock exchanges, primarily based on the present state of the longer term stock indices, the DAX could open with a achieve of 0.13 %, the CAC could fall by 0.38 %, whereas the FTSE could open with a lack of 0.02 %.
  • American stock markets could open with a fall, primarily based on the present state of the longer term stock indexes, the Dow Jones could fall by 0.26 %, the S&P 500 could open by 0.23 %, whereas the Nasdaq could fall by 0.2 %.

What could be anticipated on the macro entrance?

Today shall be a a lot busier day: the primary estimate of commercial manufacturing from September is coming, and the MNB can even publish securities statistics. Foreign commerce statistics are coming from China and industrial statistics are coming from Germany.

November 6-November 12, 2023. Macro Calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
November6.Monday8:30 a.mKSHResidential constructing permitsQ1-Q3
November7.Tuesday8:30 a.mKSHIndustry (first estimate)Sept.
November7.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBSecurities statisticsSept.
November7.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
November8.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHRetail commerceSept.
November8.Wednesday8:30 a.mMNBForeign alternate reservesOct.
November8.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (first estimate)Sept.
November8.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHAccommodation turnoverSept.
November9.Thursday11:00 a.mPMPreliminary VATOct.
November10.Friday8:30 a.mKSHInflationOct.
International macroeconomics
November6.Monday8:00 a.mGerman.Factory ordersSept.
November7.Tuesday4:00 a.mChinaForeign commerceOct.
November7.Tuesday8:00 a.mGerman.Industrial manufacturingSept.
November8.Wednesday11:00 a.mEURetail commerceSept.
November9.Thursday2:30 amChinaInflationOct.
November9.ThursdayEUEcofin seat
November10.Friday8:00 a.mUKGDPQ3
November10.Friday11:00 a.mEUCommittee forecasts
November10.Friday4:00 p.mUSAMichigan indexNov.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets to date?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this 12 months, the Nasdaq index is on the prime with a 38.5 % shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving pressure with a 9.2 % fall.
  • Among home blue chips this 12 months, Magyar Telekom’s share carried out greatest with a 78.5 % improve, and Richter’s paper is on the backside of the checklist with a 6.0 % improve.
  • Among crucial uncooked supplies, the value of gold has risen by 9.3 % because the starting of the 12 months.
More vital devices
Exchange chargeOne day1 week1 monthThis 12 months1 12 months5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones34,095.860.1%3.5%2.1%2.9%5.2%33.0%
S&P 5004,365.980.2%4.8%1.3%13.7%15.8%58.4%
Nasdaq15,154.930.4%5.7%1.2%38.5%39.6%116.8%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei32,708.482.4%6.6%5.5%25.3%20.3%47.7%
Hang Seng17,966.591.7%3.2%2.7%-9.2%11.2%-31.2%
CSI 3003,632.611.4%1.4%-1.5%-6.2%-3.6%12.0%
European stock indices
DAX15,135.97-0.4%2.9%-0.6%8.7%12.5%31.8%
CAC7,013.73-0.5%2.8%-0.7%8.3%9.3%38.2%
FTSE7,417.760.0%1.2%-1.0%-0.5%1.1%5.4%
FTSE MIB28,592.6-0.3%4.6%2.8%20.6%22.8%48.4%
IBEX9,241.5-0.6%2.5%0.1%12.3%16.4%2.8%
Regional stock indices
BUX57,400.670.1%1.7%4.2%31.1%34.6%52.4%
ATX3 199.740.4%4.6%2.6%2.3%3.5%1.3%
PX1,381.540.0%1.5%3.7%15.0%13.0%29.6%
WIG2072,823.50.5%2.5%14.0%26.7%39.2%27.9%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP13,745-0.1%1.2%4.3%36.0%43.9%29.8%
Mol2,9140.5%0.6%6.2%12.0%10.6%-2.4%
Richter8,800-0.5%3.0%1.7%6.0%7.4%61.5%
Magyar Telekom6052.7%8.4%6.5%78.5%103.7%49.9%
Raw supplies
WTI81.420.1%-1.8%-1.6%1.5%-12.1%30.9%
Brent85.41-0.2%-5.6%0.9%0.6%-13.5%19.1%
Ratio1,984.05-0.6%-0.7%8.4%9.3%18.6%61.6%
Silver23.12-0.2%-0.7%7.1%-2.7%12.1%59.0%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF379.57500.2%-0.7%-1.9%-5.2%-5.7%17.9%
USDHUF353.27370.1%-1.8%-3.8%-5.8%-13.1%25.3%
GBPHUF437.0200-0.2%-0.4%-2.3%-3.3%-4.9%18.4%
EURUSD1.07450.1%1.2%2.0%0.7%8.6%-5.9%
USDJPY149.35000.0%0.2%0.0%12.1%1.4%31.7%
GBPUSD1.23920.1%1.9%1.7%3.0%9.9%-5.3%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin35,0420.9%1.6%25.4%111.1%65.7%443.5%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.651.7%-4.7%-3.0%21.3%11.9%43.9%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.73.8%-3.2%-5.4%5.3%17.8%524.5%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield7.231.1%-5.6%-7.1%-21.8%-31.8%99.7%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment