American stock indexes are preparing for the holiday with a moderate rise

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 24 Min Read



American stock indexes are preparing for the holiday with a moderate rise

The reasonably optimistic temper from Europe additionally unfold to the American stock markets, which present a rise of round half a p.c after the afternoon information on the US labor market and sturdy items orders. US markets can be closed tomorrow for Thanksgiving, then partially reopen on Friday, however many US traders are more likely to make it a four-day weekend, so Friday is anticipated to be gentle.

evolution of the baha us 30 trade charge

chart 58237

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



MBH Jelzálogbank continues to rally

There isn’t any stopping, we wrote about it in the afternoon that MBH Jelzálogbank’s trade charge is up 20 p.c, however since then the trade charge has additionally been up 28 p.c.

mbhjzbdsa



The temper in the USA is sweet

American stock markets are rising after the opening, the Dow rose by 0.3 p.c, whereas the S&P 500 strengthened by 0.5 p.c and the Nasdaq rose by 0.8 p.c. Supporting the rise of US stock markets is that bond yields fell to a two-month low.

Nvidia, which reported yesterday, fell 0.7 p.c after the firm surpassed Wall Street’s expectations, however warned that the US export restrictions may considerably cut back the firm’s revenues from China. Oil costs fell after OPEC+ postponed its weekend assembly as negotiations over manufacturing ranges bumped into difficulties.

spx1122asad



Moderate rise

The rise in the European markets continues in the afternoon, however the actions are nonetheless moderate. BUX, like a number of regional indices, is on a small rise, the worth of the home benchmark rose by 0.2 p.c.

buxkomp1122asd

From the motion of the parts of the BUX index, it may be seen that the index is primarily pushed by the Richter, whereas most of the parts are in the purple.

buxkomp1122asd1qwe



A small rise

In the morning buying and selling, the rise on the European stock exchanges persists, though we are able to nonetheless speak about moderate actions.

  • Among the distinctive shares, the British Sage Group It rose 12 p.c after reporting an 18 p.c rise in full-year working revenue and saying margins will proceed to broaden this yr. The British firm additionally introduced a £350 million share buyback program.
  • THE Thyssenkrupp It rose 7.1 p.c after the German concern reported “robust” free money circulate in full-year outcomes.
  • THE Hugo Boss It rose 2.3 p.c after Deutsche Bank and BofA upgraded the German trend home’s shares.
buxcomp1122



A growth in the crypto market

The crypto market bounced again after yesterday’s fall, bitcoin went up by 2 p.c, whereas ethereum gained 3.5 p.c. Bitcoin and different cryptocurrencies tumbled on Tuesday after the CEO of the world’s largest crypto trade, Binance, Changpeng Zhao, pleaded responsible to felony costs and introduced his resignation as a part of a deal with the US Department of Justice.

btc1122a



Europe is rising

Trading on the European stock exchanges began in a optimistic temper, the DAX rose by 0.3 p.c, whereas the CAC elevated by 0.4 p.c, and the FTSE 100 gained 0.2 p.c. The Milan stock market additionally rose by 0.3 p.c, whereas the Spanish stock market additionally strengthened by 0.3 p.c.

dax1122



A optimistic opening might are available in Europe

What are the present occasions on the stock exchanges?

  • The main American stock indexes ended yesterday with a fall, the Dow Jones closed down 0.2 p.c, the S&P 500 fell 0.2 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq was down 0.6 p.c.
  • The Asian stock markets are exhibiting a bullish temper this morning, the Nikkei rose 0.22 p.c, the Hang Seng fell 0.26 p.c, whereas the CSI 300 rose 0.01 p.c.
  • The European stock markets might open in a good temper, primarily based on the future stock indices, the DAX might open with a rise of 0.38 p.c, the CAC might rise by 0.2 p.c, whereas the FTSE might rise by 0.22 p.c.
  • A blended opening is anticipated on the American stock exchanges primarily based on the present place of the future stock indices. The Dow Jones could possibly be up 0.06 p.c, the S&P 500 may fall 0.06 p.c, whereas the Nasdaq could possibly be down 0.16 p.c.

What might be anticipated on the macro entrance?

In America, new orders for client durables can be printed this afternoon, whereas in Europe, new information on client confidence can be printed.

November 20-26, 2023 macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
November20.Monday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of funding fundsQ3
November20.Monday8:30 a.mMNBPreliminary monetary accountsQ3
November21.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
November21.Tuesday14:00MNBInterest charge determination
November21.Tuesday15:00MNBAnnouncement
November23.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHI’m askingSept.
November23.Thursday11:00 a.mPMDetailed ach informationOct.
November24.Friday8:30 a.mKSHEmployment and unemploymentOct.
International macroeconomics
November20.Monday2:15 a.mChinaInterest charge determination
November20.Monday8:00 a.mGerman.Industrial producer costsOct.
November20.Monday11:00 a.mEUBuilding businessSept.
November21.Tuesday20:00USAFed minutes
November22.Wednesday2:30 p.mUSAOrdering client durablesOct.
November22.Wednesday4:00 p.mUSAConsumer confidenceNov.
November23.Thursday9:15 a.mFrench.Manufacturing bmi (preliminary)Nov.
November23.Thursday9:30 a.mGerman.Manufacturing bmi (preliminary)Nov.
November23.Thursday10:00 a.mEUManufacturing bmi (preliminary)Nov.
November23.Thursday1:30 p.mEUECB minutes
November24.Friday0:30JapanInflationOct.
November24.Friday8:00 a.mGerman.GDPQ3
November24.Friday10:00 a.mGerman.IFO indexNov.
November24.Friday3:45 p.mUSAManufacturing bmi (preliminary)Nov.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the stock markets to this point?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional stock indexes this yr, the Nasdaq index is at the high with a 45.6 p.c shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving power with a 10.4 p.c fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out the finest amongst home blue chips this yr with a 79.1 p.c enhance, and Richter’s paper is at the backside of the record with a 2.4 p.c enhance.
  • Among the most necessary uncooked supplies, the worth of gold has risen by 10.3 p.c since the starting of the yr.
More necessary devices
Exchange chargeOne day1 week1 monthThis yr1 yr5 years
US stock indices
Dow Jones35,088.29-0.2%0.7%5.9%5.9%4.1%43.4%
S&P 5004,538.19-0.2%0.9%7.4%18.2%14.9%71.3%
Nasdaq15,933.62-0.6%0.8%9.4%45.6%37.9%142.3%
Asian stock indices
Nikkei33,354.14-0.1%2.0%6.7%27.8%19.4%55.1%
Hang Seng17,733.89-0.2%1.9%3.3%-10.4%0.4%-31.7%
CSI 3003,581.070.1%0.0%2.0%-7.5%-5.0%11.0%
European stock indices
DAX15,900.530.0%1.8%7.4%14.2%10.6%41.4%
CAC7,229.45-0.2%0.6%6.1%11.7%9.0%45.3%
FTSE7,481.99-0.2%0.6%1.1%0.4%1.4%6.1%
FTSE MIB29 153.42-1.3%-0.7%6.6%23.0%19.7%55.6%
IBEX9,827.5-0.1%2.1%8.8%19.4%20.0%9.7%
Regional stock indices
BUX56,450.22-0.8%-2.1%0.2%28.9%26.6%43.2%
ATX3,252.76-0.7%-0.2%7.2%4.0%1.3%5.7%
PX1,388.530.1%1.1%3.5%15.5%11.7%30.0%
WIG2074,711.5-0.1%0.7%9.3%30.0%37.7%32.3%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP13,8350.3%-1.3%4.7%36.8%30.3%20.4%
Mol2,780-1.1%-2.1%-4.1%6.8%3.0%-11.4%
Richter8,500-2.6%-5.0%-4.0%2.4%6.6%60.1%
Magyar Telekom607-1.0%-0.2%6.5%79.1%88.8%39.5%
Raw supplies
WTI77.42-1.3%-1.8%-12.1%-3.5%-3.3%54.2%
Brent82.50.9%-0.1%-10.5%-2.8%-5.9%30.2%
Ratio2,002.551.4%1.7%0.4%10.3%15.3%63.3%
Silver23.881.4%3.3%1.3%0.5%15.4%64.5%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF380.62500.3%1.2%-0.5%-5.0%-6.8%18.3%
USDHUF348.09550.3%0.3%-3.6%-7.2%-12.8%23.3%
GBPHUF437.83500.8%1.4%-0.2%-3.1%-7.2%21.3%
EURUSD1.09350.0%0.9%3.3%2.5%6.8%-4.0%
USDJPY148.35000.0%-1.6%-1.0%11.4%4.5%31.3%
GBPUSD1.25380.3%0.7%3.2%4.2%6.4%-1.9%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin35,758-4.6%0.5%20.4%115.4%126.8%688.0%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.43-0.2%-0.8%-9.9%15.5%15.3%44.1%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.52-2.5%-1.9%-11.8%-1.8%27.3%572.7%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.73-2.7%-7.4%-12.7%-27.2%-12.5%91.2%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Getty Images

Share This Article
Leave a comment