America ended the day with a slight rise

RockedBuzz
By RockedBuzz 50 Min Read



The main American inventory indices closed with a slight enhance

The main indices of Wall Street barely moved on the final day of the week, solely as we approached the shut we might see some enhance. The S&P recorded the largest enhance, the index rose by 0.41% on Friday, leaving the Nasdaq behind by solely two foundation factors and the Dow Jones by 5 foundation factors.

evolution of the baha us tech 100 trade charge

chart 59299

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



Wall Street is beginning to decide up

Towards the finish of buying and selling, the main American indices moved barely increased, the Dow Jones is now up 0.4 %, and the S&P-500 and the Nasdaq rose by half a %.

evolution of the baha us tech 100 trade charge

chart 59297

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



America barely strikes earlier than the weekend

Wall Street’s main indexes barely moved on the final buying and selling day of the week, the Dow Jones is now up 0.15 %, however the S&P-500 and the Nasdaq are virtually the identical measurement.

evolution of the baha us 30 trade charge

chart 59295

Stock buying and selling, creating longer-term funding portfolios or pension portfolios a Portfolio Trader with the assist ofnc=0



The Hungarian inventory market closed in the crimson

The Hungarian inventory market closed with a rise, BUX went up by 0.4 %, primarily due to OTP. Blue chips carried out combined total, OTP rose 1.7 %, whereas Richter rose 0.6 %, on the different hand, Mol fell 1.4 %, and Magyar Telekom closed 0.5 % decrease.

bux1208AFFB



The USA is rising

The temper on the American inventory markets is bettering, the seek for route after the opening started to get replaced by a seek for route: the Dow and the S&P 500 rose by 0.3 %, whereas the Nasdaq gained 0.4 %.

spx12088888888



The German inventory market is at its peak

The German inventory market reached a new peak in the previous couple of minutes, the newest peak was reached on Wednesday at 16,727.1 factors, in comparison with which the DAX is at present near 16,729 after at the moment’s 0.6 % enhance.

dax1208asf



Minimal fall in the USA

The American futures indices reacted comparatively violently to the stronger-than-expected labor market information, however the minuses largely disappeared at the opening, so the main indices present solely minimal actions. The Dow was flat, whereas the S&P 500 fell 0.1 % and the Nasdaq was down 0.4 %.

spx1208asd



The Hungarian inventory market turned the other way up

The rise on the European inventory exchanges continued in the afternoon, whereas the momentum of the Hungarian market ran out and the BUX fell barely. The latter can partly be attributed to Mol’s weak point, as the oil firm’s share worth fell by 0.7 %.

euindexes1208aa



Near the prime

Trading on the European inventory exchanges continues to be in a optimistic temper, the Hungarian market can be stated to be reasonable, with a achieve of 0.3 %. Although no summit resolution has taken place, each the DAX and the BUX are solely a few factors away from setting a new report.

euindexes1208dgf



Small enhance in Europe

Trading on the European markets additionally began in a optimistic temper, though the actions had been reasonable. The DAX was up 0.1 %, whereas the CAC was up 0.2 %, whereas the FTSE 100 was up 0.1 %. In comparability, the Milan inventory trade fell by 0.1 %, whereas the Spanish market strengthened by 0.1 %.

dax1208asd



The Hungarian inventory market is rising

BUX rises after the opening, the index rose by 0.3 %. The blue chips are strengthening with out exception, OTP rose by 0.5 %, Mol by 0.1 %, Richter by 0.2 %, and Magyar Telekom is up by 0.6 %.

box 1208



There could also be a rise

What are the present occasions on the inventory exchanges?

  • The main American inventory indexes closed yesterday with a rise, the Dow Jones ended the day up 0.2 %, the S&P 500 rose 0.8 %, whereas the Nasdaq rose 1.5 %.
  • Asian inventory markets are exhibiting a bullish temper this morning, the Nikkei fell 1.96 %, the Hang Seng is up 0.16 %, whereas the CSI 300 is up 0.15 %.
  • The European inventory markets can open in a good temper, based mostly on the future inventory indices, the DAX might rise by 0.32 %, the CAC might open with a achieve of 0.27 %, whereas the FTSE might rise by 0.4 %.
  • A combined opening is predicted on the American inventory exchanges based mostly on the present place of the future inventory indices. The Dow Jones might open 0.03 % increased, the S&P 500 might fall 0.1 %, whereas the Nasdaq might open 0.2 % decrease.

What could be anticipated on the macro entrance?

From the Hungarian perspective, there will probably be loads of pleasure for Friday, as along with overseas commerce, November’s inflation information will even arrive, which is predicted to indicate a additional lower after the charge of worth enhance already fell under 10 % in October. And late in the night, the credit standing company Standard & Poor’s might publish its newest opinion on Hungary, which can be an thrilling occasion from a market perspective. On the final working day of the week, complete labor market information for November will probably be printed abroad, which can additionally deliver fluctuations to the market.

December 4-10, 2023. macro calendar
Hungarian macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of insurersQ3
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBBalance sheets of credit score establishmentsOct.
December4.Monday8:30 a.mMNBInterest statisticsOct.
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of credit score establishmentsQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBPrudential information of economic enterprisesQ3
December5.Tuesday8:30 a.mMNBDevelopment of company loansQ3
December5.Tuesday11:30 a.mAKK3-month dkj public sale
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHIndustry (first estimate)Oct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHTurnover of vacationer lodgingOct.
December6.Wednesday8:30 a.mKSHRetail commerceOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBSecurities statisticsOct.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mMNBInternational reservesNov.
December7.Thursday8:30 a.mKSHPerformance of agriculture (first estimate)2023
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHForeign commerce (first estimate)Oct.
December8.Friday8:30 a.mKSHInflationNov.
December8.FridayS&PCredit scoreSept.
International macroeconomics
December4.Monday8:00 a.mGerman.Foreign commerceOct.
December4.Monday4:00 p.mUSAFactory ordersOct.
December5.Tuesday11:00 a.mEUIndustrial producer costsNov.
December6.Wednesday8:00 a.mGerman.Factory ordersOct.
December6.Wednesday11:00 a.mEURetail commerceOct.
December6.Wednesday2:15 p.mUSAADP labor market indexNov.
December7.Thursday4:00 a.mChinaForeign commerceNov.
December7.Thursday8:00 a.mGerman.IndustryOct.
December7.Thursday11:00 a.mEUGDPQ3
December8.Friday0:50JapanGDPQ3
December8.Friday2:30 p.mUSAUnemploymentNov.
December8.Friday4:00 p.mUSAMichigan Consumer Confidence IndexDec.
Source: Portfolio assortment

What has occurred on the inventory markets thus far?

  • Among the main American, Asian, European and regional inventory indexes this yr, the Nasdaq index is at the prime with a 46.5 % shift, the Hang Seng index is the driving pressure with a 17.4 % fall.
  • Magyar Telekom’s share carried out finest amongst home blue chips this yr with a rise of 88.8 %, adopted by Richter’s paper with a 6.9 % enhance.
  • Among the most vital uncooked supplies, the worth of gold has risen by 11.8 % since the starting of the yr.
More vital devices
Exchange chargeOne day1 week1 monthThis yr1 yr5 years
US inventory indices
Dow Jones36 117.380.2%0.5%5.8%9.0%7.5%48.1%
S&P 5004,585.590.8%0.4%4.7%19.4%16.6%74.2%
Nasdaq16,022.491.5%0.5%4.7%46.5%39.4%142.3%
Asian inventory indices
Nikkei32,858.31-1.8%-1.9%1.8%25.9%18.7%51.6%
Hang Seng16,345.89-0.7%-4.1%-7.5%-17.4%-13.1%-37.3%
CSI 3003,391.28-0.2%-3.0%-6.3%-12.4%-14.3%6.6%
European inventory indices
DAX16,628.99-0.2%2.6%9.7%19.4%16.6%54.1%
CAC7,428.52-0.1%1.6%6.3%14.7%11.5%54.3%
FTSE7,513.720.0%0.8%1.4%0.8%0.3%10.9%
FTSE MIB30,121.77-0.7%1.3%6.1%27.1%24.3%60.7%
IBEX10 146-1.1%0.9%9.9%23.3%22.4%15.1%
Regional inventory indices
BUX58,424.860.0%0.9%2.0%33.4%31.0%48.3%
ATX3,290.19-0.5%0.0%4.1%5.2%4.1%12.1%
PX1,407.27-0.3%1.3%2.3%17.1%19.5%35.3%
WIG2076,516-0.8%3.0%5.9%33.2%36.7%31.5%
Hungarian blue chips
OTP14,5400.2%0.2%6.1%43.8%45.4%29.0%
Mol2 804-0.2%0.9%-4.1%7.8%2.1%-9.1%
Richter8,875-0.3%0.9%1.7%6.9%3.0%58.9%
Magyar Telekom640-0.5%8.5%4.9%88.8%93.9%45.5%
Raw supplies
WTI68.99-0.1%-8.8%-11.5%-14.0%-4.1%31.1%
Brent74.15-0.2%-8.1%-9.3%-12.7%-4.2%17.8%
Ratio2 0300.0%-0.4%3.4%11.8%14.2%62.9%
Silver23.76-1.1%-5.9%5.4%0.0%4.8%62.9%
Foreign currencies
EURHUF381.75000.4%0.2%1.0%-4.7%-7.5%18.2%
USDHUF353.98030.5%1.4%0.0%-5.7%-9.9%24.8%
GBPHUF445.59500.4%1.1%2.5%-1.4%-6.6%23.3%
EURUSD1.0785-0.1%-1.2%0.9%1.0%2.7%-5.3%
USDJPY147.22500.0%-0.4%-2.2%10.5%7.7%30.6%
GBPUSD1.2575-0.2%-0.7%2.2%4.5%3.1%-1.4%
Cryptocurrencies
Bitcoin43,291-1.1%14.8%22.2%160.7%157.1%1,180.5%
Government papers
10-year US Treasury yield4.150.8%-4.7%-9.2%8.3%21.8%45.6%
10-year German authorities bond yield2.16-0.7%-10.4%-17.7%-15.6%21.4%754.9%
10-year Hungarian authorities bond yield6.4-2.9%-6.4%-11.7%-30.8%-25.9%101.9%
Source: Refinitiv, Portfolio

Cover picture supply: Shutterstock

Share This Article
Leave a comment